Letters from the Masters of the Wisdom Contents: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''WORK FILE FOR MAHATMA LETTERS EXPANSION PROJECT'''<br> '''WORK FILE FOR MAHATMA LETTERS EXPANSION PROJECT'''<br> This table lists the contents of letters written by the ...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''A wiki article is being added for each letter. A blue link in the Source column indicates that the article is available. Images of the original letters are provided when possible.''' | '''A wiki article is being added for each letter. A blue link in the Source column indicates that the article is available. Images of the original letters are provided when possible.''' | ||
::{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; background:Seashell; width: | ::{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; background:Seashell; width:95 %;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Source and Letter Number | ! Source and Letter Number | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 12-16,139 | | 12-16,139 | ||
| '''[[Morya]]''' | | '''[[Morya]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''HPB''' | | '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | ||
| 1884 | | 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| LMW 1-5 | | LMW 1-5 | ||
| 21-24,139 | | 21-24,139 | ||
| '''[[London Lodge]]'''<br>[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky| | | '''[[London Lodge]]'''<br>'''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]'''<br>'''[[Koot Hoomi]]'''<br>'''[[Morya]]''' | ||
| late 7-early 8/84 | | late 7-early 8/84 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Pran Nath| | | '''[[Pran Nath|Pandit Pran Nath]]''' | ||
| 1/1884 | | 1/1884 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Charles Webster Leadbeater| | | '''[[Charles Webster Leadbeater|Leadbeater]]''' | ||
| 10/31/1884 | | 10/31/1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Charles Webster Leadbeater| | | '''[[Charles Webster Leadbeater|Leadbeater]]''' | ||
| 10/31/1884 | | 10/31/1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| '''Member''' | | '''Member''' | ||
| 1/1884 | | 1/1884 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-10 | |||
| 1/32,144 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | |||
| | |||
| '''Koot Hoomi'''/M-C | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-11 | |||
| 1/33,144 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-12 | |||
| 1/36,145 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Member''' | |||
| 4/14/1882 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-13 | |||
| 1'/37,145 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-14 | |||
| 1/38,145 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-15 | |||
| 1/39,145 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | |||
| 8/7/1882 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-16 | |||
| 1/42,146 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| 11/19/1883 | |||
| Lahore | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-17 | |||
| 1/44,148 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-18 | |||
| 1/44,148 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| 4/5/1884 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-19 | |||
| 1/46,149 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| 8/22/1888 | |||
| S.S. Shannon | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-20 | |||
| 1/51,155 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Francesca Arundale]]''' | |||
| 10/15/1884 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-21 | |||
| 1/57,156 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[William Tournay Brown]]''' | |||
| 11/26/1883 | |||
| Jummoo | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-22 | |||
| 1/57,157 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[William Tournay Brown]]''' | |||
| 12/17/1883 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-23 | |||
| 1/60,157 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-24 | |||
| 1/61,157 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''A Chela''' | |||
| End 1883 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-25 | |||
| 1/65,158 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Prince Rupsinghji''' | |||
| 12/1883 | |||
| Adyar | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-26 | |||
| 1/66,158 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Damodar K. Mavalankar|'Damodar]]''' | |||
| 2/1884 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-27 | |||
| 1/66,158 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Damodar K. Mavalankar|'Damodar]]''' | |||
| 2/27/1884 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-28 | |||
| 1/67,159 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Franz Hartmann]]''' | |||
| 2/20-10/20/1884 | |||
| Adyar | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-29<br>LMW 2-2 | |||
| 1/68,159,2/8 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| 6/5/1886 | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| 6/7/1886 | |||
| Adyar | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-30<br>LMW 1-31 | |||
| 1/72,74,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Laura Carter Holloway''' | |||
| 8/22/1884 | |||
| Elberfeld | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 2-1 | | LMW 2-1 | ||
Line 109: | Line 298: | ||
| Odessa | | Odessa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 2-2 | | LMW 2-2 | ||
| 6-7 | | 6-7 | ||
Line 115: | Line 303: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| 6/7/1886 | | 6/7/1886 | ||
| Adyar | | Adyar | ||
Line 124: | Line 312: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| 6-7/1875? | | 6-7/1875? | ||
| New York | | New York | ||
Line 133: | Line 321: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 142: | Line 330: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 151: | Line 339: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 160: | Line 348: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 169: | Line 357: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 178: | Line 366: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 187: | Line 375: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 196: | Line 384: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 205: | Line 393: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| 5/1/1875 | | 5/1/1875 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 214: | Line 402: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Henry Steel Olcott| | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:28, 23 April 2019
WORK FILE FOR MAHATMA LETTERS EXPANSION PROJECT
WORK FILE FOR MAHATMA LETTERS EXPANSION PROJECT
This table lists the contents of letters written by the Masters of the Wisdom to various individuals and groups. Most are brief letters of instruction and encouragement. For more about the letters in The Mahatma Letters to A. P. Sinnett, which include core teachings of Theosophy, see the Mahatma Letters Portal.
The numbering system used in this table is LMW followed by the series number (1 or 2) and the letter number.
A wiki article is being added for each letter. A blue link in the Source column indicates that the article is available. Images of the original letters are provided when possible.
Source and Letter Number Page Numbers Author Date Sent Sent From Addressee Date Received Where Received LMW 1-1 17-21, 139 Koot Hoomi Francesca Arundale Early 9/1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-2 10-11,139 Koot Hoomi Convention 12/26/1883 Adyar LMW 1-3 12-16,139 Morya HPB 1884 London LMW 1-4 17-21,139 Koot Hoomi Francesca Arundale Early 9/1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-5 21-24,139 London Lodge
HPB
Koot Hoomi
Moryalate 7-early 8/84 London Lodge late 7-early 8/84 London LMW 1-6 26,140 Koot Hoomi Pandit Pran Nath 1/1884 LMW 1-7 27,141 Koot Hoomi Leadbeater 10/31/1884 London LMW 1-8 30,142 Koot Hoomi Leadbeater 10/31/1884 London LMW 1-9 31,144 Koot Hoomi Member 1/1884 LMW 1-10 1/32,144 Koot Hoomi Mohini Koot Hoomi/M-C LMW 1-11 1/33,144 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-12 1/36,145 Koot Hoomi Member 4/14/1882 LMW 1-13 1'/37,145 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-14 1/38,145 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-15 1/39,145 Koot Hoomi Mohini 8/7/1882 LMW 1-16 1/42,146 Koot Hoomi Olcott 11/19/1883 Lahore LMW 1-17 1/44,148 Koot Hoomi Olcott LMW 1-18 1/44,148 Koot Hoomi Olcott 4/5/1884 LMW 1-19 1/46,149 Koot Hoomi Olcott 8/22/1888 S.S. Shannon LMW 1-20 1/51,155 Koot Hoomi Francesca Arundale 10/15/1884 LMW 1-21 1/57,156 Koot Hoomi William Tournay Brown 11/26/1883 Jummoo LMW 1-22 1/57,157 Koot Hoomi William Tournay Brown 12/17/1883 LMW 1-23 1/60,157 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-24 1/61,157 Koot Hoomi A Chela End 1883 LMW 1-25 1/65,158 Koot Hoomi Prince Rupsinghji 12/1883 Adyar LMW 1-26 1/66,158 Koot Hoomi 'Damodar 2/1884 LMW 1-27 1/66,158 Koot Hoomi 'Damodar 2/27/1884 LMW 1-28 1/67,159 Koot Hoomi Franz Hartmann 2/20-10/20/1884 Adyar LMW 1-29
LMW 2-21/68,159,2/8 Koot Hoomi 6/5/1886 Olcott 6/7/1886 Adyar LMW 1-30
LMW 1-311/72,74,160 Koot Hoomi Laura Carter Holloway 8/22/1884 Elberfeld LMW 2-1 3-5 Koot Hoomi 1870 Tibet Madame Fadéef 11/7/1870 Odessa LMW 2-2 6-7 Koot Hoomi Olcott 6/7/1886 Adyar LMW 2-3 8-13 Tuitit Bey Olcott 6-7/1875? New York LMW 2-4 14-16 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-5 14-16 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-6 14-17 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-7 14-15, 18 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-8 14-15, 19-20 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-9 21-27 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-10 21-22, 27-29 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-11 21-22, 29-33 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-12 21-22, 33-35 Serapis Bey Olcott 5/1/1875 LMW 2-13 21-22, 35-36 Serapis Bey Olcott