Letters from the Masters of the Wisdom Contents: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Francesca Arundale]]''' | | '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale]]''' | ||
| Early 9/1884 | | Early 9/1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Francesca Arundale]]''' | | '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale]]''' | ||
| Early 9/1884 | | Early 9/1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| LMW 1-5 | | LMW 1-5 | ||
| 21-24,139 | | 21-24,139 | ||
| '''[[London Lodge]]'''<br>'''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]'''<br>'''[[Koot Hoomi]]'''<br>'''[[Morya]]''' | | '''[[London Lodge|London Lodge,]]'''<br>'''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB,]]'''<br>'''[[Koot Hoomi|Koot Hoomi,]]'''<br>'''[[Morya]]''' | ||
| late 7-early 8/84 | | late 7-early 8/84 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-10 | | LMW 1-10 | ||
| | | 32,144 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | | '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-11 | | LMW 1-11 | ||
| | | 33,144 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-12 | | LMW 1-12 | ||
| | | 36,145 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-13 | | LMW 1-13 | ||
| | | 37,145 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-14 | | LMW 1-14 | ||
| | | 38,145 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-15 | | LMW 1-15 | ||
| | | 39,145 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-16 | | LMW 1-16 | ||
| | | 42,146 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-17 | | LMW 1-17 | ||
| | | 44,148 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-18 | | LMW 1-18 | ||
| | | 44,148 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-19 | | LMW 1-19 | ||
| | | 46,149 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-20 | | LMW 1-20 | ||
| | | 51,155 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Francesca Arundale]]''' | | '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale]]''' | ||
| 10/15/1884 | | 10/15/1884 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-21 | | LMW 1-21 | ||
| | | 57,156 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[William Tournay Brown]]''' | | '''[[William Tournay Brown|W T Brown]]''' | ||
| 11/26/1883 | | 11/26/1883 | ||
| Jummoo | | Jummoo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-22 | | LMW 1-22 | ||
| | | 57,157 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[William Tournay Brown]]''' | | '''[[William Tournay Brown|W T Brown]]''' | ||
| 12/17/1883 | | 12/17/1883 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-23 | | LMW 1-23 | ||
| | | 60,157 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-24 | | LMW 1-24 | ||
| | | 61,157 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-25 | | LMW 1-25 | ||
| | | 65,158 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-26 | | LMW 1-26 | ||
| | | 66,158 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Damodar K. Mavalankar| | | '''[[Damodar K. Mavalankar|Damodar]]''' | ||
| 2/1884 | | 2/1884 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-27 | | LMW 1-27 | ||
| | | 66,158 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Damodar K. Mavalankar| | | '''[[Damodar K. Mavalankar|Damodar]]''' | ||
| 2/27/1884 | | 2/27/1884 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-28 | | LMW 1-28 | ||
| | | 67,159 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-29<br>LMW 2-2 | | LMW 1-29<br>LMW 2-2 | ||
| | | 68,159,2/8 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| 6/5/1886 | | 6/5/1886 | ||
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 1-30<br>LMW 1-31 | | LMW 1-30<br>LMW 1-31 | ||
| | | 72,74,160 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
| 8/22/1884 | | 8/22/1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-32 | |||
| 75,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Laura Carter Holloway''' | |||
| 8/15/1884 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-33 | |||
| 76,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''HPB''' | |||
| 7/21/1884 | |||
| London | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-34 | |||
| 77,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Laura Carter Holloway''' | |||
| 8/4/1884 | |||
| London | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-35 | |||
| 77,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Laura Carter Holloway''' | |||
| 7/17/1884 | |||
| London | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-36 | |||
| 78,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Laura Carter Holloway''' | |||
| 10/1-4/1884 | |||
| Elberfeld | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-37 | |||
| 80,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| Late 8/1884 | |||
| Elberfeld | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-38 | |||
| 80,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Laura Carter Holloway''' | |||
| End 8/1884 | |||
| Elberfeld | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-39 | |||
| 81,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''HPB''' | |||
| 8/15/1884 | |||
| London | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-40 | |||
| 83,160 | |||
| '''[[Morya]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''HPB''' | |||
| Mid 7/1884 | |||
| London | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-41 | |||
| 85,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Laura Carter Holloway''' | |||
| Early 7/1884 | |||
| London | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-42 | |||
| 86 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[A. P. Sinnett]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-43 | |||
| 90,160 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| 1882 | |||
| | |||
| '''[[A. O. Hume]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-44 | |||
| 99,162 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''N.O. Trivedi''' | |||
| 3/1884 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-45 | |||
| 101,162 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Member''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-46 | |||
| 101,162 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Member''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-47 | |||
| 104,163 | |||
| '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale,]]'''<br>'''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| 9/8/1882 | |||
| | |||
| '''HPB''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-48 | |||
| 105,163 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[G. Soobiah Chetty|G S Chetty]]''' | |||
| 7/17/1883 | |||
| Madras | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-49 | |||
| 105,164 | |||
| '''[[Morya]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''HPB''' | |||
| 1884? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-50 | |||
| 106,164 | |||
| '''HPB,'''<br>'''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Leadbeater]]''' | |||
| 6/23/1886 | |||
| Ceylon | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-51<br>LMW 2-1 | |||
| 108,165,2/3 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''N. de Fadeyev''' | |||
| 11/7/1870 | |||
| Odessa | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-52 | |||
| 112,166 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Mohini Mohun Chatterji|Mohini]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-53 | |||
| 116,166 | |||
| '''[[Morya]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-54 | |||
| 118,167 | |||
| ''[[Narayan]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| 8/1877 | |||
| New York | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-55 | |||
| 118,168 | |||
| '''[[Morya]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Member''' | |||
| 5/2/1882 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-56 | |||
| 119,168 | |||
| '''[[Morya]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Member''' | |||
| 5/2/1882 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-57 | |||
| 120,169 | |||
| ''Narayan''' | |||
| 4/24/1883 | |||
| | |||
| '''A. Govindacharya''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-58a | |||
| 120,169 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''HPB''' | |||
| 10/15/1888 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-58b | |||
| 122,169 | |||
| '''[[Mabel Collins|Collins,]]'''<br>'''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''Harbottle''' | |||
| 10/15/1888 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-59 | |||
| 123,170 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Annie Besant]]''' | |||
| 8/22/1900 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LMW 1-60 | |||
| 125,172 | |||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''HPB''' | |||
| 1888? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LMW 2-1 | | LMW 2-1 |
Revision as of 22:21, 23 April 2019
WORK FILE FOR MAHATMA LETTERS EXPANSION PROJECT
WORK FILE FOR MAHATMA LETTERS EXPANSION PROJECT
This table lists the contents of letters written by the Masters of the Wisdom to various individuals and groups. Most are brief letters of instruction and encouragement. For more about the letters in The Mahatma Letters to A. P. Sinnett, which include core teachings of Theosophy, see the Mahatma Letters Portal.
The numbering system used in this table is LMW followed by the series number (1 or 2) and the letter number.
A wiki article is being added for each letter. A blue link in the Source column indicates that the article is available. Images of the original letters are provided when possible.
Source and Letter Number Page Numbers Author Date Sent Sent From Addressee Date Received Where Received LMW 1-1 17-21, 139 Koot Hoomi F Arundale Early 9/1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-2 10-11,139 Koot Hoomi Convention 12/26/1883 Adyar LMW 1-3 12-16,139 Morya HPB 1884 London LMW 1-4 17-21,139 Koot Hoomi F Arundale Early 9/1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-5 21-24,139 London Lodge,
HPB,
Koot Hoomi,
Moryalate 7-early 8/84 London Lodge late 7-early 8/84 London LMW 1-6 26,140 Koot Hoomi Pandit Pran Nath 1/1884 LMW 1-7 27,141 Koot Hoomi Leadbeater 10/31/1884 London LMW 1-8 30,142 Koot Hoomi Leadbeater 10/31/1884 London LMW 1-9 31,144 Koot Hoomi Member 1/1884 LMW 1-10 32,144 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-11 33,144 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-12 36,145 Koot Hoomi Member 4/14/1882 LMW 1-13 37,145 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-14 38,145 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-15 39,145 Koot Hoomi Mohini 8/7/1882 LMW 1-16 42,146 Koot Hoomi Olcott 11/19/1883 Lahore LMW 1-17 44,148 Koot Hoomi Olcott LMW 1-18 44,148 Koot Hoomi Olcott 4/5/1884 LMW 1-19 46,149 Koot Hoomi Olcott 8/22/1888 S.S. Shannon LMW 1-20 51,155 Koot Hoomi F Arundale 10/15/1884 LMW 1-21 57,156 Koot Hoomi W T Brown 11/26/1883 Jummoo LMW 1-22 57,157 Koot Hoomi W T Brown 12/17/1883 LMW 1-23 60,157 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-24 61,157 Koot Hoomi A Chela End 1883 LMW 1-25 65,158 Koot Hoomi Prince Rupsinghji 12/1883 Adyar LMW 1-26 66,158 Koot Hoomi Damodar 2/1884 LMW 1-27 66,158 Koot Hoomi Damodar 2/27/1884 LMW 1-28 67,159 Koot Hoomi Franz Hartmann 2/20-10/20/1884 Adyar LMW 1-29
LMW 2-268,159,2/8 Koot Hoomi 6/5/1886 Olcott 6/7/1886 Adyar LMW 1-30
LMW 1-3172,74,160 Koot Hoomi Laura Carter Holloway 8/22/1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-32 75,160 Koot Hoomi Laura Carter Holloway 8/15/1884 LMW 1-33 76,160 Koot Hoomi HPB 7/21/1884 London LMW 1-34 77,160 Koot Hoomi Laura Carter Holloway 8/4/1884 London LMW 1-35 77,160 Koot Hoomi Laura Carter Holloway 7/17/1884 London LMW 1-36 78,160 Koot Hoomi Laura Carter Holloway 10/1-4/1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-37 80,160 Koot Hoomi Olcott Late 8/1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-38 80,160 Koot Hoomi Laura Carter Holloway End 8/1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-39 81,160 Koot Hoomi HPB 8/15/1884 London LMW 1-40 83,160 Morya HPB Mid 7/1884 London LMW 1-41 85,160 Koot Hoomi Laura Carter Holloway Early 7/1884 London LMW 1-42 86 Koot Hoomi A. P. Sinnett LMW 1-43 90,160 Koot Hoomi 1882 A. O. Hume LMW 1-44 99,162 Koot Hoomi N.O. Trivedi 3/1884 LMW 1-45 101,162 Koot Hoomi Member LMW 1-46 101,162 Koot Hoomi Member LMW 1-47 104,163 F Arundale,
Koot Hoomi9/8/1882 HPB LMW 1-48 105,163 Koot Hoomi G S Chetty 7/17/1883 Madras LMW 1-49 105,164 Morya HPB 1884? LMW 1-50 106,164 HPB,
Koot HoomiLeadbeater 6/23/1886 Ceylon LMW 1-51
LMW 2-1108,165,2/3 Koot Hoomi N. de Fadeyev' 11/7/1870 Odessa LMW 1-52 112,166 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-53 116,166 Morya LMW 1-54 118,167 Narayan' Olcott 8/1877 New York LMW 1-55 118,168 Morya Member 5/2/1882 LMW 1-56 119,168 Morya Member 5/2/1882 LMW 1-57 120,169 Narayan' 4/24/1883 A. Govindacharya LMW 1-58a 120,169 Koot Hoomi HPB 10/15/1888 LMW 1-58b 122,169 Collins,
Koot HoomiHarbottle 10/15/1888 LMW 1-59 123,170 Koot Hoomi Annie Besant 8/22/1900 LMW 1-60 125,172 Koot Hoomi HPB 1888? LMW 2-1 3-5 Koot Hoomi 1870 Tibet Madame Fadéef 11/7/1870 Odessa LMW 2-2 6-7 Koot Hoomi Olcott 6/7/1886 Adyar LMW 2-3 8-13 Tuitit Bey Olcott 6-7/1875? New York LMW 2-4 14-16 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-5 14-16 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-6 14-17 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-7 14-15, 18 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-8 14-15, 19-20 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-9 21-27 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-10 21-22, 27-29 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-11 21-22, 29-33 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-12 21-22, 33-35 Serapis Bey Olcott 5/1/1875 LMW 2-13 21-22, 35-36 Serapis Bey Olcott