Letters from the Masters of the Wisdom Contents: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''Convention''' | | '''Convention''' | ||
| | | 26 December 1883 | ||
| Adyar | | Adyar | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale]]''' | | '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale]]''' | ||
| | | early September 1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[London Lodge]]''' | | '''[[London Lodge]]''' | ||
| late July or early August | | late July or early August 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Pran Nath]]''' | | '''[[Pran Nath]]''' | ||
| | | January 1884 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Charles Webster Leadbeater|Leadbeater]]''' | | '''[[Charles Webster Leadbeater|Leadbeater]]''' | ||
| | | 31 October 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale]]''' | | '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale]]''' | ||
| | | 15 October 1884 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[William Tournay Brown|W T Brown]]''' | | '''[[William Tournay Brown|W T Brown]]''' | ||
| | | 26 November 1883 | ||
| Jummoo | | Jummoo | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[William Tournay Brown|W T Brown]]''' | | '''[[William Tournay Brown|W T Brown]]''' | ||
| | | 17 December 1883 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Franz Hartmann]]''' | | '''[[Franz Hartmann]]''' | ||
| | | 1884 | ||
| Adyar | | Adyar | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| 68-69, 159-160 | | 68-69, 159-160 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | 5 June 1886 | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | 7 June 1886 | ||
| Adyar | | Adyar | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | | '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | ||
| | | 22 August 1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | | '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | ||
| | | 22 August 1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | | '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | ||
| | | 15 August 1884 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 315: | Line 315: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | | '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | ||
| | | 21 July 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | | '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | ||
| | | 4 August 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | | '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | ||
| | | 17 July 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 342: | Line 342: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | | '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | ||
| | | 1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | late August 1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 360: | Line 360: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | | '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | ||
| | | end of August 1884 | ||
| Elberfeld | | Elberfeld | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | | '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | ||
| | | 15 August 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | | '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | ||
| | | mid July 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | | '''[[Laura Carter Holloway|Holloway]]''' | ||
| | | early July 1884 | ||
| London | | London | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 414: | Line 414: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''N O Trivedi''' | | '''N O Trivedi''' | ||
| | | March 1884 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 438: | Line 438: | ||
| 104-105, 163 | | 104-105, 163 | ||
| '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale,]]'''<br>'''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Francesca Arundale|F Arundale,]]'''<br>'''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | 8 September 1882 | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | | '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | ||
Line 450: | Line 450: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[G. Soobiah Chetty|G S Chetty]]''' | | '''[[G. Soobiah Chetty|G S Chetty]]''' | ||
| | | 17 July 1883 | ||
| Madras | | Madras | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 468: | Line 468: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Leadbeater]]''' | | '''[[Leadbeater]]''' | ||
| | | 23 June 1886 | ||
| Ceylon | | Ceylon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mahatma_Letter_to_Fadéef_-_LMW_1_No._51|'''LMW 1-51''']] | ||
| 108-109,165-166 | | 108-109,165-166 | ||
| '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | | '''[[Koot Hoomi]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''' | | '''Fadéef''' | ||
| | | 7 November 1870 | ||
| Odessa | | Odessa | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 504: | Line 504: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | August 1877 | ||
| New York | | New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 513: | Line 513: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''A Member''' | | '''A Member''' | ||
| | | 2 May 1882 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 522: | Line 522: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''A Member''' | | '''A Member''' | ||
| | | 2 May 1882 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 528: | Line 528: | ||
| 120,169 | | 120,169 | ||
| '''[[Narayan]]''' | | '''[[Narayan]]''' | ||
| | | 24 April 1883 | ||
| | | | ||
| ''' | | '''Govindacharya''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 540: | Line 540: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | | '''[[Helena Petrovna Blavatsky|HPB]]''' | ||
| | | 15 October 1888 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 549: | Line 549: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''Harbottle''' | | '''Harbottle''' | ||
| | | 15 October 1888 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 557: | Line 557: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Annie Besant]]''' | | '''[[Annie Besant|Besant]]''' | ||
| | | 22 August 1900 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 575: | Line 575: | ||
| 1870 | | 1870 | ||
| Tibet | | Tibet | ||
| ''' | | '''Fadéef''' | ||
| | | 7 November 1870 | ||
| Odessa | | Odessa | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 585: | Line 585: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | 7 June 1886 | ||
| Adyar | | Adyar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._3|'''LMW 2-3''']] | | [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._3|'''LMW 2-3''']] | ||
| 8-13 | | 8-13 | ||
| '''[[Tuitit Bey]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | 7 June 1875? | ||
| New York | | New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._4|'''LMW 2-4''']] | | [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._4|'''LMW 2-4''']] | ||
|14-16 | | 14-16 | ||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | | '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 652: | Line 652: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._10|'''LMW 2-10''']] | | [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._10|'''LMW 2-10''']] | ||
|21-22, 27-29 | | 21-22, 27-29 | ||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | | '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 675: | Line 675: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | | '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | ||
| | | 1 May 1875 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._13|'''LMW 2-13''']] | | [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._13|'''LMW 2-13''']] | ||
| 21-22, 35-36 | | 21-22, 35-36 | ||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._14|'''LMW 2-14''']] | |||
| 21-22, 36-37 | |||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._15|'''LMW 2-15''']] | |||
| 21-22, 37-38 | |||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._16|'''LMW 2-16''']] | |||
| 21-22, 38-39 | |||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | | '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 686: | Line 713: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._17|'''LMW 2-17''']] | |||
| 21-22, 39-40 | |||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._18|'''LMW 2-18''']] | |||
| 21-22, 40-41 | |||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._19|'''LMW 2-19''']] | |||
| 21-22, 41-42 | |||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahatma_Letter_to_H._S._Olcott_-_LMW_2_No._20|'''LMW 2-20''']] | |||
| 21-22, 43-44 | |||
| '''[[Serapis Bey]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''[[Henry Steel Olcott|Olcott]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:13, 25 April 2019
WORK FILE FOR MAHATMA LETTERS EXPANSION PROJECT
WORK FILE FOR MAHATMA LETTERS EXPANSION PROJECT
This is a table of contents for the Letters from the Masters of the Wisdom, First Series and Second Series, which were compiled and annotated by Curuppumullage Jinarājadāsa. It lists the letters written by the Masters of the Wisdom to various individuals and groups. Most are brief letters of instruction and encouragement, but some are of substantial spiritual and historical significance to the Theosophical Movement.
Other groups of letters from the Mahatmas are described in the Mahatma Letters Portal in this wiki.
The numbering system used in this table is LMW followed by the series number (1 or 2) and the letter number.
NOTE: A wiki article is being added for each letter. A blue link in the Source column indicates that the article is available. Images of the original letters will be provided when possible. Page numbers in this draft are from 1988 edition of First Series and 1977 edition of Second Series.
Source and Letter Number Page Numbers Author Date Sent Sent From Addressee Date Received Where Received LMW 1-1 2-10, 130-138 Koot Hoomi,
Maha Chohanca 1881 A P Sinnett ca 1881 LMW 1-2 10-11, 139 Koot Hoomi Convention 26 December 1883 Adyar LMW 1-3 12-16, 139 Morya HPB 1884 London LMW 1-4 17-21, 139 Koot Hoomi F Arundale early September 1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-5 21-24, 139-140 London Lodge,
HPB,
Koot Hoomi,
Moryalate 7-early 8/84 London Lodge late July or early August 1884 London LMW 1-6 26-27, 140 Koot Hoomi Pran Nath January 1884 LMW 1-7 27-30, 141-142 Koot Hoomi Leadbeater 31 October 1884 London LMW 1-8 30-31, 142-144 Koot Hoomi Leadbeater 10/31/1884 London LMW 1-9 31-32,144 Koot Hoomi A Member 1/1884 LMW 1-10 32, 144 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-11 33, 144 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-12 36, 145 Koot Hoomi A Member 14 April 1882 LMW 1-13 37-38, 145 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-14 38-39, 145 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-15 39-40, 145-146 Koot Hoomi Mohini 7 August 1882 LMW 1-16 42-43,146-148 Koot Hoomi Olcott 19 November 1883 Lahore LMW 1-17 44, 148 Koot Hoomi Olcott LMW 1-18 44-45, 148 Koot Hoomi Olcott 5 April 1884 LMW 1-19 46-50, 149-155 Koot Hoomi Olcott 22 August 1888 S.S. Shannon LMW 1-20 51-56, 155-156 Koot Hoomi F Arundale 15 October 1884 LMW 1-21 57, 156-157 Koot Hoomi W T Brown 26 November 1883 Jummoo LMW 1-22 57-60, 157 Koot Hoomi W T Brown 17 December 1883 LMW 1-23 60-61, 157 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-24 61-63, 157-158 Koot Hoomi A Chela End 1883 LMW 1-25 63, 158 Koot Hoomi Prince Rupsinghji 12/1883 Adyar LMW 1-26 66, 158 Koot Hoomi Damodar 2/1884 LMW 1-27 66-67, 158-159 Koot Hoomi Damodar 2/27/1884 LMW 1-28 67-68, 159 Koot Hoomi Franz Hartmann 1884 Adyar LMW 1-29 68-69, 159-160 Koot Hoomi 5 June 1886 Olcott 7 June 1886 Adyar LMW 1-30 72-73, 160 Koot Hoomi Holloway 22 August 1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-31 74-75, 160 Koot Hoomi Holloway 22 August 1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-32 75, 160 Koot Hoomi Holloway 15 August 1884 LMW 1-33 76, 160 Koot Hoomi HPB 21 July 1884 London LMW 1-34 77, 160 Koot Hoomi Holloway 4 August 1884 London LMW 1-35 77-78, 160 Koot Hoomi Holloway 17 July 1884 London LMW 1-36 78-79, 160 Koot Hoomi Holloway 1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-37 80, 160 Koot Hoomi Olcott late August 1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-38 80, 160 Koot Hoomi Holloway end of August 1884 Elberfeld LMW 1-39 81-82, 160 Koot Hoomi HPB 15 August 1884 London LMW 1-40 83-84, 160 Morya HPB mid July 1884 London LMW 1-41 85, 160 Koot Hoomi Holloway early July 1884 London LMW 1-42 86-88 Koot Hoomi A P Sinnett LMW 1-43 90-98,160-162 Koot Hoomi 1882 Hume LMW 1-44 99-100, 162 Koot Hoomi N O Trivedi March 1884 LMW 1-45 101, 162 Koot Hoomi A Member LMW 1-46 101-102, 162-163 Koot Hoomi A Member LMW 1-47 104-105, 163 F Arundale,
Koot Hoomi8 September 1882 HPB LMW 1-48 105, 163-164 Koot Hoomi G S Chetty 17 July 1883 Madras LMW 1-49 105, 164 Morya HPB 1884? LMW 1-50 106, 164 HPB,
Koot HoomiLeadbeater 23 June 1886 Ceylon LMW 1-51 108-109,165-166 Koot Hoomi Fadéef 7 November 1870 Odessa LMW 1-52 112-113, 166 Koot Hoomi Mohini LMW 1-53 116, 166-167 Morya Unknown LMW 1-54 118, 167-169 Narayan Olcott August 1877 New York LMW 1-55 118, 168-169 Morya A Member 2 May 1882 LMW 1-56 119-120, 168-169 Morya A Member 2 May 1882 LMW 1-57 120,169 Narayan 24 April 1883 Govindacharya LMW 1-58a 120-121, 169-170 Koot Hoomi HPB 15 October 1888 LMW 1-58b 122, 169-170 Collins,
Koot HoomiHarbottle 15 October 1888 LMW 1-59 123-124, 170-172 Koot Hoomi Besant 22 August 1900 LMW 1-60 125-127, 172-174 Koot Hoomi HPB 1888? LMW 2-1 3-5 Koot Hoomi 1870 Tibet Fadéef 7 November 1870 Odessa LMW 2-2 6-7 Koot Hoomi Olcott 7 June 1886 Adyar LMW 2-3 8-13 Tuitit Bey Olcott 7 June 1875? New York LMW 2-4 14-16 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-5 14-16 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-6 14-17 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-7 14-15, 18 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-8 14-15, 19-20 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-9 21-27 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-10 21-22, 27-29 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-11 21-22, 29-33 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-12 21-22, 33-35 Serapis Bey Olcott 1 May 1875 LMW 2-13 21-22, 35-36 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-14 21-22, 36-37 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-15 21-22, 37-38 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-16 21-22, 38-39 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-17 21-22, 39-40 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-18 21-22, 40-41 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-19 21-22, 41-42 Serapis Bey Olcott LMW 2-20 21-22, 43-44 Serapis Bey Olcott